Business Visa

Foreigners that setup a company or want to work in Thailand should apply for a Thai Non-Immigrant B visa.

  • 90 Days Non-Immigrant Visa (Single-Entry)

This is an initial visa issued by the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country which allows a stay of 90 consecutive days in Thailand.

  • 1-Year Non-Immigrant Visa (Multiple/Single-Entry)

This is issued to those who want to conduct business and intend to frequently travel in and out of Thailand. The initial non-immigrant visa can be extended to this visa once the work permit is processed.

Foreigners who wish to work, conduct business or undertake investment activities in Thailand must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa at the Royal Thai Embassies or Royal Thai Consulates-General. Various categories of the Non-Immigrant Visa are currently provided to meet the needs and qualifications of individual business persons. These include business visa Category “B”, business-approved visa Category “B-A” and investment and business visa Category “IB”. Holder of this type of visa wishing to work in Thailand must be granted a work permit before starting work

Non-Immigrant Visa category “B-A” (Business Approved Visa)
The granting of such visa to qualified applicants is under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok. The applicant’s associated company in which he or she will invest in or conduct business with may apply for this type of visa on behalf of the applicant at the Office of the Immigration Bureau. Once the application is approved, the Immigration Bureau will advise the concerned Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Consulate-General via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to issue the visa to the applicant.
The holder of this category “B-A” visa will be permitted to stay for a period of one year from the date of first entry into the Kingdom.

Asia Trading Service can guide and assist you with the legal procedures regarding the application.

Visa fees on request and depending on the current situation of the person and his/her visa.